Monday, October 31, 2005
[…] Washington or in any state capital.

JBD: Some people have expressed doubts about the constitutionality of your bill. How do you respond to those concerns? Isn't redistricting best left up to each state?

Tanner: The Congressional Research Service - that's the research arm of Congress - looked into that issue for us, and the electoral experts there assure us this is in accord with the states' responsibility to redraw Congressional maps and Congress' authority to set national elections. That comes from Article I, Section 4, of the Constitution. ["The times, places, and manner of holding elections for Senators and Representatives shall be prescribed in each state by the legislature thereof; but the Congress may at any time by law make or alter such regulations, except as to the places of choosing Senators."] The House is a federal entity that should have some level of universal regulation. The most recent example is the Help America Vote Act that established minimum federal-election standards for state and local governments.